X-Frame-Options:sameorigin
Our Lady of Good Counsel Catholic Church

Ministry Directory

Many ministries, services, councils, and committees make the Parish work. Click on the individual ministry link for more information.

Pastoral Ministries Meeting Time                                 Contact                           Phone              
Altar Servers Flexible Deacon Larry 904-824-8688 x101
Bereavement as needed Susan Ward 904-824-8688 x108
Bible Group, Men Thursdays 9:00 am Ed Moitoza 904-501-1326
Bible Study Thursdays 6:45pm Claude Fiori 904-377-3378
Bible Study for Women
Walking With Purpose
Wednesdays – Virtual
Wednesdays – In Person
Cindy Cavoto
Elaine Sadowski
203-414-5509
904-625-8849
Children’s Liturgy of The Word Sunday 10am Meghan Uffelman 904-501-0161
Church Cleaning Saturday 7:30- 9 am Frank Strohm 904-484-4219
Collection Counters Every other Monday Helen Strohm 904-484-4219
Communications Flexible rick.jarvis@gmail.com 904-687-3202
Contemplative Prayer Tuesday 9:30 am to 10:30 am Don Parker 270-303-1563
Dining with Dignity 4th Monday – Offsite Betty Banks 904-377-5763
Eucharistic Adoration 1st Fridays 7:00pm
Thursdays after 8:15 mass
Deacon Larry 904-824-8688 x101
Extraordinary Ministers Flexible Deacon Larry 904-824-8688 x101
Finance Council Flexible Fr. Guy 904-824-8688 x106
Food Pantry See page Mary Ellen Davidson 904-868-9804
Garden Ministry Flexible Mindy Benedict 904-318-4328
Golf Tournament TBA Frank Magaldi 779-456-0960
Grief Support Tuesdays 2:00pm to 3pm Maureen Cammareri 904.325.2654
Fall Festiv’All October 23, 2023 Mark Youngclaus 732-703-4222
Haiti Mission Nancy Harvey 904-824-8688
Homeless Children Initiative Jorge Bertran 904-599-7447
Hospitality Sundays after 8 & 10 Mass Ruth Mallet 904-476-5212
Human Life & Dignity 3rd Tuesdays 4:00 pm Regina Jean Fields 913-940-4933
Ladies Guild 1st Tues. 6 pm Victoria Vasquez 904-940-6955
Lectors Flexible Deacon Larry 904-824-8688 x101
Men’s Breakfast Club Saturdays 6:45 am Joe Zarbo 540-533-1745
Men’s Club 2nd Tues 6:00 pm Dan Giannattasio
Music Ministry Wednesdays see page Joseph Colsant 904-824-8688 x102
New Parishioner Welcome Ministry Every 2nd to last Tuesday Maureen Cammareri 904-824-8688 x103
Parish Council Flexible  Fr. Guy 904-824-8688 x106
Prayer Network Anton J Anderle 904-484-6428
Prayer Quilt Quarterly 1st Tuesday; 9-Noon Donna Ricciardelli 904-610-5861
RCIA Rite of Christian Initiation Sunday 8:15vam to 9:40 am Deacon Larry Geinosky 904-824-8688 x101
Religious Education Mondays 6:30 – 7:45 Cheryl Clem 904-824-8688 x114
Rosary Sundays 7:25 am
Saturdays 3:30 pm
AJ Anderle
Patrick Boice
904-484-6428
904-993-7565
Rosary, Family 3rd Sunday 4:30 pm Richard & Sandra Hisrich 904-252-4577
Rosary, Patriotic Friday 11am Mary’s Garden Andrea Wingate 402-218-9084
Sacristans Flexible Deacon Larry Geinosky 904-824-8688 x101
Small Garden Ministry Flexible Tim Turner 904-429-2195
Spiritual Direction Darlene Langlois 848-480-3946
Ushers & Greeters Flexible Marvin Sindel 904-318-1928
Vets Group Management Kathy Martin 571-969-0144
Veteran’s Support Group Ed Moitoza 904-501-1326
Visitation Ministry Flexible Deacon Larry Geinosky 904-940-5488 x101
Web Site Rick Jarvis 904-687-3202
Youth Ministry YRU! 2nd & 4th Sundays; 5:30  – 7:45 pm Tira Clyce 904-824-8868
Youth Ministry Missionary Service Claude Fiori 904-377-3378

All ministries meet at the Church unless otherwise noted

Share